Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 3 Percentage of ever heard, intention to use, Knowledge of source, discussion with husband and source of information of LAPMs of married women of Goba town, South East Ethiopia September/ 2009

From: Demand for long acting and permanent methods of contraceptives and factors for non-use among married women of Goba Town, Bale Zone, South East Ethiopia

Variables Response Frequency Percent
Ever heard at least LAPMs IUD 491 66.9
  Norplant 641 87.3
  Tubal ligation 323 44.0
Discussed with h/professional LAPMs Yes 289 39.4
  No 445 60.8
Knows source of LAPMs Yes 638 86.9
  No 96 13.1
Mentioned sources LAPMs Hospital 636 99.7
  Health center 17 2.6
  Clinic 12 1.9
  Private health facility 10 1.6
Heard information of LAPMs Yes 636 86.6
  No 98 13.4
Source of information of LAPMs Radio 389 53.0
  Television 252 34.3
  News paper 60 8.2
  Pamphlet 66 9.0
  Community events 488 66.5
  Health personnel 24 32.7
Discussed with husband on LAPMs Not at all 315 42.9
  Once/twice 222 30.2
  More often 197 26.8
Husband attitude to LAPMs Approves 496 67.6
  Opposes 38 5.2
  Don’t know 200 27.2
Main decider on using LAPMs self 218 29.7
  Husband 42 5.7
  Both decide together 474 64.6