Skip to main content

Table 2 Obstetric characteristics of respondents, Dembecha district, Northwest Ethiopia, 2015 (n = 674)

From: Factors influencing institutional delivery service utilization in Dembecha district, Northwest Ethiopia: A community based cross sectional study

Variable Category Frequency percent
Age at first marriage <15 years 197 29.2
15–19 years 334 49.6
20–24 years 122 18.1
25+ years 21 3.1
Age at first pregnancy <15 years 4 0.6
15–19 years 381 56.5
20–24 years 242 35.9
25+ years 47 7
Gravidity 1 96 14.2
2–4 421 62.5
≥5 157 23.3
Parity 1 105 15.6
2–4 445 66
≥5 124 18.4
Abortion in life time Yes 86 12.8
No 588 87.2
Still birth in life time Yes 51 7.6
No 623 92.4
Planned pregnancy Yes 511 75.8
No 163 24.2
ANC visit Yes 311 46.1
No 363 53.9
Number of ANC visits(N = 311) Only one 54 17.4
Two-three 179 57.6
Four and above 78 25.1