Skip to main content

Table 3 Accessibility characteristics of respondents, Dembecha district, Northwest Ethiopia, 2015 (n = 674)

From: Factors influencing institutional delivery service utilization in Dembecha district, Northwest Ethiopia: A community based cross sectional study

Variable Category Frequency Percent
Distance to nearby Health institution <1 h 285 42.3
1–2 h 374 55.5
>2 h 15 2.2
Availability of functional media Yes 433 64.2
No 241 35.8