Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics study participants in keffa Zone, Southwest, Ethiopia, 2020 (N = 750)

From: Female genital mutilation: prevalence, associated factors and health consequences among reproductive age group women in Keffa Zone, Southwest, Ethiopia

Variable Category Frequency Percent
Age 15–19 14 1.9
20–24 48 6.4
25–29 158 21.1
30–34 202 26.9
35–39 179 23.9
40–44 99 13.2
45–49 50 6.7
Marital status Single 28 3.7
Married 658 87.7
Widowed 44 5.9
Divorced 20 2.7
Residence Urban 665 88.7
Rural 85 11.3
Religion Orthodox 488 65.1
Muslim 78 10.4
Protestant 174 23.2
Others* 10 1.3
Educational status of mothers Illiterate 268 35.7
Primary cycle 335 44.7
Secondary 67 8.9
Diploma and above 80 10.7
Occupation of mother House wife 662 88.3
Laborer 33 4.4
Merchant 23 3.1
Government employ 31 4.1
NGO 1 0.1
Educational status of husbands Illiterate 268 35.7
Primary cycle 335 44.7
Secondary 67 8.9
Diploma and above 80 10.7
Occupation of husbands Farmer 486 64.8
Merchant 111 14.8
Laborer 51 6.8
Government employ 87 11.6
NGO 3 0.4
Others** 12 1.6
  1. *Catholic
  2. **Driver, students