Skip to main content

Table 2 Variable related to Women’s female genital mutilation participated in study, KeffaZone SWE, 2019

From: Female genital mutilation: prevalence, associated factors and health consequences among reproductive age group women in Keffa Zone, Southwest, Ethiopia

Variable Category Frequency Percent
Ever heard circumcision Yes 729 97.2
No 21 2.8
Ever circumcised Yes 159 21.2
No 591 78.8
Type of circumcision Flesh removed 132 83
Genital nicked 97 61
Age of mother at circumcision I don't know 72 45.3
5–9 49 30.8
10–14 29 18.2
≥ 15 9 5.7
Person performed circumcision Traditional circumciser 157 98.7
Health professionals 2 1.3