Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio demographic characteristics of pregnant women in Buno Bedele zone, south west Ethiopia, Aug, 2020 (n = 592)

From: Nutritional practice of pregnant women in Buno Bedele zone, Ethiopia: a community based cross-sectional study

Variable Category Freq. Percent
Age in years 15–19 88 14.9
20–24 182 30.8
25–29 171 28.8
30–34 91 15.3
35 and above 60 10.2
Religion Orthodox 184 31.1
Protestant 178 30.1
Muslim 230 38.8
Educational status Unable to read and write 118 20
Primary education 325 54.8
Secondary education & above 149 25.2
Marital status Married 545 92
Single 26 4.5
Widowed 21 3.5
Current occupation of woman House wife 296 50
Farmer 236 40
Business 24 4
Government employee 36 6
Respondents husband occupation Farmer 444 75
Business 95 16
Government employee 53 9
Ethnicity Oromo 484 82
Amhara 90 15
Tigray 12 2
Gurage 6 1
Monthly income ≤ 1000 ETB(40 USD) 176 29.7
1000–2000 ETB(40–80 USD) 297 50.2
 2000 ETB(80 USD) 119 20.1
  1. ETB, Ethiopian birr