Skip to main content

Table 2 Knowledge of parents on parent–adolescent discussion about SRH issues in Sawla town, Southern Ethiopia 2020 (n = 653)

From: Parent–adolescent discussion on sexual and reproductive health issues and its associated factors among parents in Sawla town, Gofa zone, Ethiopia

Variables Category Frequency %
Knowledge about SRH issues Good 473 72.4
Poor 180 27.6
Ever heard of SRH Yes 629 96.3
No 24 3.7
Knew at least one contraceptive method Yes 641 98.2
No 12 1.8
Type of contraceptivea Pill 594 91.0
Condom 623 95.4
Injectable 627 96.0
Implants 284 43.5
IUCD 256 39.2
Natural safe period 463 70.9
Knew at least one STI including HIV Yes 640 98.0
No 13 2.0
Type of STI/HIVa Chancroid 434 66.5
Syphilis 587 89.9
Gonorrhea 310 47.5
Lympho granuloma venerum 154 23.6
HIV/AIDS 642 98.3
Herpes simplex 86 13.2
Knew at least physical and behavioral change during puberty Yes 649 99.4
No 4 0.6
Type of physical and behavioral changes during pubertya Breast development in female 647 99.1
On set of menstruation in females 642 98.3
Change in voice in both sex 631 96.6
Refuse parent command 505 77.3
Interest towards opposite sex 468 71.7
Feel angry for minor reasons 478 73.2
  1. aMultiple choices was possible