Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of respondents, Dembecha district, Northwest Ethiopia, 2015 (n = 674)

From: Factors influencing institutional delivery service utilization in Dembecha district, Northwest Ethiopia: A community based cross sectional study

Variable Category Frequency percent
Residence Urban 97 14.4
Rural 577 85.6
Age 15–19 years 8 1.2
20–24 years 51 7.6
25–29 years 202 30.0
30–34 years 173 25.7
35+ years 240 35.6
Educational status of a mother Unable to read & write 256 38.0
Able to read & write 280 41.5
Primary education (1–8) 109 16.2
Secondary and above (9–12+) 29 4.3
Educational status of a husband (n = 641) Unable to read & write 108 16.8
Able to read & write 272 42.4
Primary education (1–8) 196 30.6
Secondary and above (9–12+) 65 10.1
Religion Orthodox 659 97.8
Other 15 2.2
Marital status Married 641 95.1
Divorced 18 2.7
single 13 1.9
Widowed 2 0.3
Mother’s occupation House wife 525 77.9
Employed/Merchant 86 12.8
Daily laborer/Students 57 8.5
Others 6 0.9
Husband’s occupation Farmer 497 77.5
Employed/Merchant 98 14.5
Daily laborer/Students 45 6.7
Others 1 0.2
Size of a family 1 37 5.5
2–3 148 22
4–5 275 40.8
>5 214 31.7