Skip to main content

Table 4 Knowledge about FGM among women of reproductive age group Keffa Zone, Southwest, Ethiopia, 2019

From: Female genital mutilation: prevalence, associated factors and health consequences among reproductive age group women in Keffa Zone, Southwest, Ethiopia

Variables Category Frequency Percent
Having information about health consequence FGM? Yes 637 84.9
No 113 15.1
1. Knowledge about immediate health consequences of FGM
 Severe pain Yes 529 83.0
No 108 17.0
 Excessive bleeding Yes 463 72.7
No 174 27.3
 Genital tissue swelling Yes 307 48.2
No 330 51.8
 Infection and HIV Yes 339 53.2
No 298 46.8
 Urine retention Yes 203 31.9
No 434 68.1
 Impaired wound healing Yes 256 40.2
No 381 59.8
 Psychological consequence Yes 256 40.2
No 381 59.8
 Death Yes 133 20.9
No 504 79.1
 Total knowledge of immediate health consequences Good Knowledge 469 62.5
Poor knowledge 168 22.4
have no information 113 15.1
2. Knowledge about chronic health consequences of FGM
 Chronic reproductive tract infection Yes 332 52.1
No 305 47.9
 Pain full urination Yes 271 42.5
No 366 57.5
 Menstrual problem Yes 235 36.9
No 402 63.1
 Difficulty of sexual intercourse Yes 327 51.3
No 310 48.7
 Difficulty of labour and child birth Yes 467 73.3
No 170 26.7
 Obstetric fistula Yes 274 43.0
No 363 57.0
 Psychological problem Yes 113 15.1
No 232 30.9
 Total knowledge of chronic health consequences Good Knowledge 456 60.8
Poor knowledge 181 24.1
have no information 113 15.1